Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy“) shall be considered as disclosure and publishment under the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 read with the statutory modification(s) or re-enactment thereof. This policy is an electronic record under the provision of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, and also under various Indian Laws, Rules and Regulations and is enforceable against the customer by acceptance hereof. Being system generated, these terms and conditions document does not require any physical or digital signatures.

Cureshop.com an internet-based portal and “cureshop” a mobile application, (hereinafter together be referred to as “Website") is operated by M/s Cure Delivery Technologies Private Limited [CIN: U52100KL2020PTC062409], (hereinafter to be referred as “Company” or “We” or “Our” or “Us”), a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013.

The company and its affiliates respect your privacy and value the trust you place in us, hence we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes, in brief, how your data is collected, used and shared by the Platform. You are advised to please read the Policy carefully to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. By streaming or accessing the website, You essentially agree to the collection and use of Your data by us in the manner provided in this Policy.

The company reserves its right to change, edit, alter, amend, modify, review, revise or substitute this Policy with or without notice. By using the Website, the user’s signify they have carefully read, understood and agree to be bound by this Policy and the users expressly and voluntarily accept this Policy including any change, modification or substitution made to the Policy from time to time. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website/App.

The company reserves its right to refuse services to any user who does not accept or violates the terms of this Policy.

By mere use of the Website/App, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information following this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms and conditions.

This Policy applies only to our website/App and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any other website/App to which our Website/App links or that links to our Services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites or App services so that you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

To use certain features of the Website/App you shall create a user account with the website /App by providing data and information about yourself as prompted by the Customer Information form, including, your name, gender, email address, an account password, mobile phone number and billing/shipping address.

In addition to the above, while you access or interact with the Services from any technological device which includes but is not limited to mobiles, tablet computers or any other computer devices we may receive certain information, viz.:

  • i. the name of your internet service provider;
  • ii. the IP address of the computer you use to access our Services;
  • iii. the operating system you are using;
  • iv. the date and time you access our Services;
  • v. the website address, if any, that linked you to our Services;
  • vi. search engine, search terms and advertising clicks/actions;
  • vii. surveys' responses to the extent you do not include Personal Information;
  • viii. the manufacturer and model of your mobile device;
  • ix. your mobile operating system;
  • x. the type of mobile internet browsers you are using;
  • xi. your geo-location;
  • xii. information about how you interact with our Website/App, such as how many times you use a specific part of the Website/App over a given period, the amount of time you spend using the Website/App, how often you use the Website/App, actions you take in the Website/App and how you engage with the Website/App;
  • xiii. information to allow us to personalize the services and content available through the Website/App.

The Information is primarily used by the company to facilitate a better, customized and convenient use of the Website/App services. The Information is used by the company inter alia to (i) respond to the user’s queries, requests and inquiries; (ii) update new features of the Website/App, (iii) improve and customize the Website/App service, (iv) detect and prevent fraud and abuse of the Website/App, (v) examine the identity of the user’s and the authenticity of offers, delivery or transfer of offers, etc. (vi) administer the Website/App, (vii) inform any change in the Terms of Use or this Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Sale, (viii) send surveys and marketing communications that the company believes may be of interest to the user; (ix) personalize the user’s experience on the Website/App by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored for the user; (x) help the user address its problems with the Website/App including addressing any technical problems; (xi) complete and fulfil the user’s purchase, process payments, communicate with the user regarding the user’s purchase and provide the user with related customer service; and (xii) protect the integrity of the Website/App.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Wherever possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website/App.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website/App. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website/App or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website/App or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

If you choose to buy on the Website/App, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/debit card number and a credit/debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website/App, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you with the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website/App.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website/App. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like postal code, age, or income level).

We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website/App, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences for;

  • i. providing the products and services as requested by you;
  • ii. help us provide personalized features;
  • iii. to send you information about our new initiatives or other relevant information that we think you might find useful or interesting;
  • iv. to provide you with feedback, newsletters and for other marketing activities;
  • v. tailor our sites to your interest;
  • vi. to get in touch with you when necessary;
  • vii. to preserve social history as governed by existing law or policy.

We use information internally to;

  • i. direct our efforts for service improvement;
  • ii. our internal training purpose and data analysis;
  • iii. for research, analysis and other business-related purposes, subject to not directly disclosing any of your Personal Information.

Generally, we use anonymous traffic information to;

  • i. remind us of who you are, to deliver to you a better and more personalized service;
  • ii. recognize your access privileges to our Website;
  • iii. track your entries in some of our promotions;
  • iv. help diagnose problems with our server;
  • v. administer our Website;
  • vi. track your session so that we can understand better how people use our Website.

3. Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website/App to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on the Website/App and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

4. Communication triggered from User's End:

We strive to make sure that our user's experience exceeds our expectations. There are many ways to reach us i.e. via phone, e-mail, chat and other social media channels. Once you initiate communication from your end, to help improve our Service etiquettes to you, we may catalogue your contact information and correspondence details for later references. This eventually will also enable us to track the responses you provide to us as feedback for our e-mails and also the number of visits that you as a User make to our Website/App. This methodology will help us to improve our Services from a customer delight standpoint.

5. Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may reach out to you to market resultant of such sharing unless you are explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent. Such third parties do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us to provide the Services and we take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are obligated to protect the Personal Information in the same manner as contemplated herein.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to summons, court orders, or other legal processes. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We may, however, disclose your Personal Information under the following circumstances:

  • i. To respond to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; or
  • ii. If we believe it is necessary to share information to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

In due course of time, we might use your Personal Information for any new and unanticipated reason not expressly mentioned in this Policy. We will obtain your consent in such cases as may be required by law.

We and our affiliates will share/sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-¬organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy concerning your personal information.

6. Disclosure policy in compliance with rule 6 of the IT Rules 2011

The Personal Information may be disclosed to any person if such disclosure is required for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Website/App. The Personal Information may be disclosed, where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation.

We do not rent, sell, publish or share your Personal Information and we will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information unless we have your permission;

  • i. to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, including cyber incidents potential threat, the punishment of offences and to the safety or security of any person, violations of terms and conditions of use or to defend against legal claims;
  • ii. Special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, and to comply with Rule 8 of IT Rules, 2011 (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information), we have in place appropriate physical, electronic, technical, operational and managerial procedures.

Our Website/App has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with respective personnel to complete the transaction and to provide the Services requested by you.

7. Security and User Restriction

The company implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of the User Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks. The company endeavours to take all measures to protect the security, integrity and confidentiality of the User Information against unauthorized breach and hacking. To check possible vulnerabilities and attacks, the company may conduct a periodical internal review of data and security measures on the Website/App. The company may use such software as it determines is best for maintaining security. However, the internet is not absolutely a secure environment and the Website cannot ensure or warrant a 100% security of the User Information.

If any user is provided with any identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of the Website/App security procedure, the user should treat such information as confidential, and the user should not disclose it to any third party including to other users. To prevent the third party’s access to the Website/App the user should sign out from the user account after availing the services through the Website/App. The company has the right to disable the identification code or password, whether chosen by any user or allotted by the company, at any time, if the user fails to comply with instructions or terms, conditions or policies of the company.

The user is solely responsible for the activities that occur under the user’s account including the confidentiality of the user’s password and the company is not responsible for the same. While using and accessing the Website/App, the user is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the user’s account and for restricting access to the user’s computer or other system or equipment through which the user uses and accesses the Website/App.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, the company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A "Force Majeure Event" means any event that is beyond the reasonable control of the company and includes, without limitation, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, power failure, sabotage, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, system failure, virus, attacks, bugs, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

8. Links to Other Sites

The website may provide or be linked with other websites and advertisements. The company is in no way responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites. The linked websites or advertisers are not necessarily under the control of the company and the company expressly disclaims all liability associated with the content and the use of such websites and advertisements. Display of any third party advertisements on the Website/App shall not be construed as an endorsement or promotion of any products or services by the company. The user should read the privacy policy of each linked website and any access or use of the linked websites is entirely at the user’s own risk. The company is not responsible for any direct, indirect, solicited or unsolicited communication made by any of these linked third-party websites or advertisers or their respective agents or representatives, to the users including by telephone, email, mobile phones and facsimile.

These linked third-party websites and advertisers may use various technologies to receive the user’s IP address and personal information. The third-party advertisers may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to gauge the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising experience and content. The company does not have any control over the cookies or technologies that advertisers or websites may use and the user should contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices and policies.

Based on the User Information including the nature of products purchased by the user through the Website, the company may display personalized third-party advertisements on the Website. When the user clicks on the advertisement link, the third-party advertisers may assume that the user has met the criteria that were used to personalize the advertisement. The user acknowledges and agrees that in no event the company is responsible to the user accessing the services of third party advertisers or other websites.

9. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from all the list on the website/App and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.

10. Your Consent

By using the Website/App or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website/App following this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we reserve the right but not obligated to post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. However, as advised above, please go through our Privacy Policy at regular intervals.

The User Information resides in company database for a certain period even after the user ceases to use or access the Website/App and in such cases, the company is not liable for any usage of the User Information after the user ceases to use or access the Website/App.

11. User declarations

  • 1. I understand and have the knowledge that Personal Information is being collected.
  • 2. I understand and know the purpose for which my Personal Information is being collected.
  • 3. I understand and know the indented recipients of the information.
  • 4. I understand that I have the option not to provide the data or information sought to be collected by the company and the Website/App.
  • 5. I understand that I also have an option (while availing the services of the Website , App or otherwise) to withdraw my consent given earlier to the company and understand and accept that such withdrawal of the consent shall be sent in writing and in such case the company shall have the option not to provide the services for which they said information was sought at its discretion.
  • 6. I read and have understood this Privacy Policy and all other policies governing the usage of the Website/App.

12. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

  • Cure Shop
  • Address : Madassery Buildings, Behind Kalyan Hypermarket, West Palace road, Thrissur - 680020
  • Contact details with mail id : customercare@cureshop.com
  • Source : http://cureshop.com/contact.html